Solution to Consider the scenario of Knights and Knaves. You visited that island and met five people … - Sikademy
Author Image

Archangel Macsika

Consider the scenario of Knights and Knaves. You visited that island and met five people there. Suppose those were A, B, C, D, E [10]  A: B is a knight.  B: E is a knight.  C: A is a knave.  D: There are at most two knights among us.  E: No more than...no no no. [then E Looks at C and] Are we not knights and do not stand for things that are truth and based on jstice? [then E Turns back to you and said] Welcome dear guest, A and B are the only two knaves among us. Tell which is knight and which one is knave (Using truth table or rules).

The Answer to the Question
is below this banner.

Can't find a solution anywhere?

NEED A FAST ANSWER TO ANY QUESTION OR ASSIGNMENT?

Get the Answers Now!

You will get a detailed answer to your question or assignment in the shortest time possible.

Here's the Solution to this Question

if B tells truth, therefore E is a knight, but if E is a knight, therefore B is knave, so they are both knaves. And if A tells that D is a knight, therefore, he is a knave.

The answer is

A = Knave

B = Knave

C = Knight

D = Knight

E = Knave


Related Answers

Was this answer helpful?

Join our Community to stay in the know

Get updates for similar and other helpful Answers

Question ID: mtid-5-stid-8-sqid-3499-qpid-2198