A says “If B is a knight, then I am a knave”, B says nothing.
The Answer to the Question
is below this banner.
Can't find a solution anywhere?
NEED A FAST ANSWER TO ANY QUESTION OR ASSIGNMENT?
Get the Answers Now!You will get a detailed answer to your question or assignment in the shortest time possible.
Here's the Solution to this Question
Knights always tell truth while Knaves always tell lie.
The given implication is
if B is a Knight then I am a Knave be denoted as
p: B is a knight
q: I am a knave (Means A is a knave)
p→q
p→q is our given implication
(A) A is a knight and B is a knave If A is knight, then we can take the given implication as said by A in it's original form since Knights always tell truth but then if B is a knave, then the antecedent of the implication becomes false, there making the implication true so A can be a knave or knight both.
(B) A is knave and B is Knight
If A is knave, then whatever A said need to be complement to get original result since knaves always lie. So complement of p→q
p→q is p∧∼q
p∧∼q which is false as A is knave which makes ∼q
∼q false. So this cannot be our answer.
(C)Both A and B are knight-This will make our implication false. So ruled out.
(D)Both A and B are knave.
So we again need to reverse statement of A and it is p∧∼q
p∧∼q
but since B is knight, p∧∼q
p∧∼q becomes false.
So only possible answer is (A).