Solution to A says “If B is a knight, then I am a knave”, B says nothing. - Sikademy
Author Image

Archangel Macsika

A says “If B is a knight, then I am a knave”, B says nothing.

The Answer to the Question
is below this banner.

Can't find a solution anywhere?

NEED A FAST ANSWER TO ANY QUESTION OR ASSIGNMENT?

Get the Answers Now!

You will get a detailed answer to your question or assignment in the shortest time possible.

Here's the Solution to this Question

Knights always tell truth while Knaves always tell lie.


The given implication is

if B is a Knight then I am a Knave be denoted as

p: B is a knight

q: I am a knave (Means A is a knave)

p→q

p→q is our given implication


(A) A is a knight and B is a knave If A is knight, then we can take the given implication as said by A in it's original form since Knights always tell truth but then if B is a knave, then the antecedent of the implication becomes false, there making the implication true so A can be a knave or knight both.


(B) A is knave and B is Knight

If A is knave, then whatever A said need to be complement to get original result since knaves always lie. So complement of p→q

p→q is p∧∼q

p∧∼q which is false as A is knave which makes ∼q

∼q false. So this cannot be our answer.


(C)Both A and B are knight-This will make our implication false. So ruled out.


(D)Both A and B are knave.

So we again need to reverse statement of A and it is p∧∼q

p∧∼q

but since B is knight, p∧∼q

p∧∼q becomes false.


So only possible answer is (A).


Related Answers

Was this answer helpful?

Join our Community to stay in the know

Get updates for similar and other helpful Answers

Question ID: mtid-5-stid-8-sqid-1210-qpid-948