Solution to The following exercises relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by … - Sikademy
Author Image

Archangel Macsika

The following exercises relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people,A and B.Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions? (a)A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing. (b)A says “If I am a knight, then so is B” and B says nothing.(c)A says “We are both knights” and B says “Either A is a knight, or I am a knight, but not both”.

The Answer to the Question
is below this banner.

Can't find a solution anywhere?

NEED A FAST ANSWER TO ANY QUESTION OR ASSIGNMENT?

Get the Answers Now!

You will get a detailed answer to your question or assignment in the shortest time possible.

Here's the Solution to this Question

(a) Let's assume A is lying. Then no one among A and B are knaves, so they have to be knights, but knights never lie. We came up with contradiction, so A is telling truth. A is a knight. Since one of them is a knave, the knave must be B. (A - knight, B - knave)

(b) Let's assume A is knight, then B is a knight too. Since that is just what A said, and if he is a knight, his statement must be true. But look what we have here: we just showed that if he is a knight, then so is B.This is exactly what he claimed, and we’ve just seen this statement is true. Since he said a true statement, he must be a knight, and so therefore B must be too. (A - knight, B -knight)

(c) Assume A is a knight, then A and B should be knights. B as a knight must tell truth, but it is not consistent with what B said. Let's assume A is a knave, then there B can be either a knight or a knave. If B is telling truth, then he is a knight and they are indeed knave and knight as B claims. If B is lying, then negation of "either A is a knight, or I am a knight" gives "A is not a knight and B is not a knight", that is consistent with what B claims. (A - knave, B - knight or knave)

Related Answers

Was this answer helpful?

Join our Community to stay in the know

Get updates for similar and other helpful Answers

Question ID: mtid-5-stid-8-sqid-3753-qpid-2452