Solution to There are three kinds of people on an island: knights who always tell the truth, … - Sikademy
Author Image

Archangel Macsika

There are three kinds of people on an island: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. A says “I am the knight,” B says “A is not the knave,” and C says “B is not the knave". Is there a unique solution to determine the knight, the knave, and the spy? If yes, determine who the knight, knave, and spy are.

The Answer to the Question
is below this banner.

Can't find a solution anywhere?

NEED A FAST ANSWER TO ANY QUESTION OR ASSIGNMENT?

Get the Answers Now!

You will get a detailed answer to your question or assignment in the shortest time possible.

Here's the Solution to this Question

We know that there are one knight, one knave and one spy among three people, A, B, and C.

a) If A is a knight, he tells the truth that he is a knight.

Then B tells the truth that A is not the knave. Hence B is a spy, and C is a knave. But C tells the truth that B is not the knave. We have a contradiction.


b) If B is a knight, he tells the truth that A is not the knave. Hence A is a spy, and C is a knave. But C tells the truth that B is not the knave. We have a contradiction.


c) If C is a knight, he tells the truth that B is not the knave. Hence B is a spy, and A is a knave.


Check

A is a knave and A lies that he is a knight. True.

B is a spy and he lies that A is not the knave. Possible.

C is a knight and he tells the truth that B is not the knave.


C is the knight, A is the knave, B is the spy.


Related Answers

Was this answer helpful?

Join our Community to stay in the know

Get updates for similar and other helpful Answers

Question ID: mtid-5-stid-8-sqid-325-qpid-212